Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when visiting this website. Personal data is any data by which you may be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy specified in the following.

 

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section “Information on the data controller” in this privacy policy

How do we collect your data?

First of all, your data is collected when you provide them to us. This may be, for instance, data you have entered in a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). These data are collected automatically as soon as you have entered this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data are collected to ensure error-free availability of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You are also entitled to requesting correction or deletion of these data. If you have given your prior consent to data processing, you may revoke this consent at any time in the future. You are also entitled to requesting restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For any other questions on the subject of data protection or on the information above you may contact us at any time.

 

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programmes. Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following data protection declaration.

 

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the Hoster’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The Hoster is used for the purpose of contract fulfilment to our potential and existing customers (Section 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient availability of our offered online products provided by a professional provider (Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

Our Hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations and will follow our instructions regarding these data.

We use the following hoster:

Kinsta Inc.
Attn: Privacy and Data Protection Team
8605 Santa Monica Blvd #92581
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA
privacy@kinsta.com

Kinsta has implemented compliance measures for international data transfers with Google. These apply to all global activities where Kinsta processes personal data of individuals in the EU. These measures are subject to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs).

 

3. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are any data by which you can be identified as a person. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It is also explained how and for what purpose this is carried out.

Please note that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. It is not possible to fully protect the data against access by third parties.

 

Note on the responsible body

The responsible Data Controller for this website is:

APIIDA AG
Goebelstrasse 21
64293 Darmstadt
Deutschland

Telephone: +49 6151 50018-0
E-Mail: info@apiida.com

The Controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data Protection Officer for our company.

Daniel Jonetat
JONETAT Mittelstandsberatung GmbH
Senefelderstraße 1 (T5)
63110 Rodgau
E-Mail: extern@svb-jonetat.de

 

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or if you revoke your prior consent to data processing, your data will be erased unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be erased after these reasons no longer apply.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. Please note that the level of data protection may not be comparable to that in the EU and, as a result, cannot be guaranteed in these countries. US companies are, for example, obliged to deliver personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations may only be executed with your express consent. You may revoke the consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Section 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS SUBJECT TO SECTION 6 (1) LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) OF THE DATA PROTECTION SECTION 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO SECTION 21(2) GDPR).

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the German Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), data subjects shall have a right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their permanent residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right to complain is applicable irrespective of any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that we process automatically on the basis of your prior consent or in fulfilment of a contract delivered to you or to a third party in a current, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be carried out to the extent technically feasible.

Right to information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you are entitled to being freely informed about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing at any time and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of these data. For any other questions on the subject of data protection or on the information above you may contact us at any time.

Right to restrict processing

You are also entitled to request restriction of the processing of your personal data. You may contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to restrict the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you may request restriction of the data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you are entitled to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Section 21 (1) GDPR, we shall balance between your and our interests. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your prior consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of significant public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

4. Data collection on this website

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie Consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the prior consents you have given or the revocation of these consents. These data are not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you erase the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

The use of Borlabs Cookie Consent technology takes place in order to obtain the legally required consents for the use of cookies. This is subject to the German Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Section 6 (1) lit. c.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These encompass:

  • Type and version of the browser
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP Address

These data will not be combined with any other data sources.

The collection of these data is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

 

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details you specified in the enquiry form, including the contact details, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We shall not pass on these data without your prior consent.

The processing of these data is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) or on your prior consent (Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will be retained by us until you request us to erase it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – including but not limited to retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We shall not pass on these data without your prior consent.

The processing of these data is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) or on your prior consent (Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will be retained by us until you request us to erase them, revoke your consent to store them or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – including but not limited to retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Hubspot CRM

We use Hubspot CRM on this website. The provider is Hubspot Inc. 25 Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA (hereinafter referred to as Hubspot CRM).

Hubspot CRM also enables us to manage existing and potential customers as well as customer contacts. With the help of Hubspot CRM, we are able to record, sort and analyse customer interactions via email, social media or telephone across different channels. The personal data collected in this way can be evaluated and used for communication with the potential customer or for marketing measures (e.g. newsletter mailings). With Hubspot CRM, we are also able to record and analyse the user behaviour of our contacts on our website.

The use of Hubspot CRM is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most efficient customer management and customer communication possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For details, please refer to Hubspot’s privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.hubspot.de/data-privacy/privacy-shield.

Leadfeeder

We use Leadfeeder on our website. The provider is Liidio Oy / Leadfeeder, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. We use Leadfeeder to identify the visitors’ company to the website using publicly available information. The use of Leadfeeder is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For details, see Leadfeeder’s privacy policy: ; for further information on Leadfeeder and compatibility with the General Data Protection Regulation please refer to: https://www.leadfeeder.com/leadfeeder-and-gdpr/.

 

5. Social media

Facebook plugin

On this website plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook will then be informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while being logged into your Facebook account, you may link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to allocate your visit to this website to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the sites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information on this regarding Facebook’s privacy policy please refer to: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to allocate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The use of Facebook Plugins is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Section 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to collecting the data and forwarding them to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement can be found at:. https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.  According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. For details please refer to: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and

 

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by the Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data are also transferred to Twitter. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information on this regarding Twitter’s privacy policy please refer to: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

The use of Twitter plugins is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

LinkedIn plugin

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time a page of this website containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to this website with you and your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

The use of LinkedIn plugins is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62538/datenubertragung-aus-der-eu-dem-ewr-und-der-schweiz?lang=de

For more information on this regarding LinkedIn’s privacy policy please refer to: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

XING Plugin

This website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of our pages containing XING functions is accessed, a connection to XING servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data are stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behaviour evaluated.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

For further information on data protection and the XING Share button, please refer to the XING privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of visit, operating systems used and the origin of the user. These data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or his end device.

Furthermore, Google Analytics can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modelling approaches to complement the data sets collected and uses machine learning technologies in the data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The collection of this analysis tool is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy please refert to: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymised or erased after 2 months. Details can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising programme of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be placed on the basis of the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate these data in terms of quantity by analysing, for instance, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks.

The use of Google Ads is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its service products as effectively as possible.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

 

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyses your user behaviour on our website (e.g. clicking on certain products) in order to classify you in certain advertising target groups and subsequently display suitable advertising messages to you when you view other commercial messages online (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked with Google’s cross-device functions. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalised advertising using the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of Google Remarketing is subject to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its service products as effectively as possible. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

For further information and data protection provisions please refer to the Google privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

 

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your prior consent (Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your prior consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you have unsubscribed from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). The storage in the black list is not subject to time limitation. You may object to the storage in case your interests exceed our legitimate interest.

 

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit one of our websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed of which of our pages you have visited.

Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your terminal or use comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used for the purpose of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform font display. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is for the purpose of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy traceability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding prior consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Section 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the prior consent may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is subject to the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

9. Own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us for a position (e.g. by e-mail, post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application for a position, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) to the extent necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Section 26 of the German data protection laws (BDSG) (initiation of an employment relationship), Section 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your prior consent – Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on to persons within our company who are involved in processing your application.

If the application has been successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG and Section 6 (1) lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing systems.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have provided on the basis of our legitimate interests (Section 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be erased and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be erased when the purpose for continued storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your corresponding prior consent (Section 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent the deletion.

Get started. Now.

2021_APIIDA_Internetseite_Illustrationen_Footer 01
Facebook GitHub LinkedIn Twitter YouTube